On December 7, Lagniappe Mobile published an article highlighting cities that lead the nation in FORTIFIED(tm) construction. The article showcased the impact the construction standard is making in communities and on homeowners across the country.

Before we were approached for this article we were already researching the impact of FORTIFIED construction on community resilience. We reached out to the Insurance Institute for Business and Home Safety for data on FORTIFIED designations from throughout the nation. Breaking down these resilient homes by city, state and designation level gave us insight into how these 3,700+ homes are impacting communities and the building industry landscape.

Here are our primary takeaways and of course, the Top 20 FORTIFIED Cities in America.

  • 21 States have FORTIFIED homes. More States are coming on board as well.
  • There are over 3,700 FORTIFIED homes in the nation. Over 2,600 in Alabama, nearly 550 in Mississippi. This number continues grow exponentially. 
  • 14 of 24 jurisdictions in Mobile and Baldwin Countiies have adopted the Coastal Code Construction Supplement which incorporates FORTIFIED Homes's code-plus recommendations into the local building codes. This makes it easier for homeowners to earn a FORTIFIED designation and reap the benefits it provides. Not to mention this makes them much more resilient to the hazards they will face.
  • Unincorporated jurisdictions which havhad e adopted the Coastal Code Supplement have been successful at strengthening their housing stock as well. In fact, if we were to add unincorporated Mobile County and Baldwin County in Alabama to our top 20 cities list, they would rank numbers nine and 12 in the nation, respectfully.
  • Even without a FORTIFIED designation, homes are being built, re-roofed or retrofitted to a code-plus standard in areas that have adopted the Code Supplement.
  • There are more FORTIFIED Gold designated homes than any other designation.
  • Mississippi leads the nation in FORTIFIED Bronze designations
  • State ranks
    #1 Alabama
    #2 Mississippi
    #3 Florida
    #4 North Carolina
    #5 South Carolina
    #6 Texas
    #7 Louisiana 
    #8 Georgia
    #9 Illinios
    #10 Wisconsin 
National Rank    State   City                            Gold   Silver   Bronze   FFSL*   TOTAL FORTIFIED Homes
1ALFairhope48211418542
2ALDaphne3556400401
3ALMobile23517522306
4ALFoley2561161274
5ALGulf Shores2456142267
6ALSpanish Fort2313210255
7ALSemmes1161060132
8MSGulfport5111051122
9ALOrange Beach971072116
10MSOcean Springs515940114
11MSBiloxi6884098
12FLPanama City Beach0008787
13SCMyrtle Beach1107274
14ALTheodore44175167
15ALSaraland5804062
16MSLong Beach2545052
17ALLoxley4514050
18MSPass Christian7236247
19ALSummerdale3602139
20TXGalveston0003333

*FFSL - Stands for FORTIFIEDTM for Safer Living, the original FORTIFIED standard. 

All designation data as of October 31, 2016